Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

Go to top

Ingredients

Aloe vera or its synonym Aloe barbadensis Miller is a tropical and subtropical plant belonging to the Asphodelaceae family. For centuries, A. vera has been used by many cultures as a medical plant owing to its therapeutic properties. It is one of the most biologically active plants, since it is a rich source of antimicrobial and antioxidant agents, such as phenolic compounds. The chemical composition of the gel is very complex, as it contains over 75 nutrient and 200 active compounds, including sugar, lignin, salicylic acid, anthraquinones, saponins, amino acids, vitamins (E, C, and A), enzymes and minerals, which are responsible for its therapeutic and functional properties.

A botanical ingredientd derived from the seeds of the African Shea Tree.

Acts as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity increasing agent. Its function as a dermal conditioner is two fold. Firstly, it helps retain moisture and lessen the loss of water by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Secondly, it also works to reduce the appearance of rough patches and dry flakes on the skin. Many prefer this ingredient as a moisturizer because of its content of unsaponifiable fats- meaning that, unlike other fatty oils, it does not turn into soap when in the presence of a potent alkali, thus retaining its moisturizing abilities.

In addition, the moisturizers in shea butter are the same as those produced by the sebaceous glands of the skin. In fact, because its structure and function resembles that of the lipid content of skin, shea butter is considered to be a natural moisturizing factor. It helps keep the intercellular structure of the epidermis intact, and effectively  keeps bacteria out, facilitates the skin’s healing process, prevents dermal irritation and regenerates the skin.

It’s particularly useful for those looking to improve the appearance of dry skin, or those having to combat cold winter weather. It also works as an anti-inflammatory, helping to soothe itchy, irritated or sunburnt skin. Best of all, it naturally absorbs UVB rays to protect the skin from the sun, and has antioxidant properties as potent as those of green tea and olive.

Like most other botanical ingredients, Shea Butter is generally considered to be mild and safe to use topically on the skin. Because some people are allergic to nuts (including the nuts from a shea tree), properly labeling of products containing Shea Butter is required.

Hemp (Cannabis sativa) seed oil is an edible oil , containing the rich source of essential fatty acid. It contains a unique and rare ratio of ω-6 linoleic and ω-3 α-linolenic acid (ω-6/ω-3) as 3:1, which is great nourishment for vegetarian diets. It improves the immunity and cardiovascular health and beneficial for hair, nails and skin tissues. Hemp oil is an excellent source of protein, fatty acids, enzymes, terpenes, vitamins and insoluble fiber. It is beneficial for diabetic diets, metabolic process, low cholesterol etc. Additionally, it is the rare oil containing γ-linolenic acid, which is beneficial for hormonal balance. These benefits make it as an important crop for cosmetics.

Neroli EO is used as a sedative for its soothing, calming, and motor relaxant effects by healthcare centers in Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Mexico, Italy, Martinique, and Spain. Neroli EO is effective for cardiac palpitations resulting from shock or fear. Similar to the fruit peel oil, the odor of neroli decreases the symptoms of anxiety, improves mood, and creates a sense of well-being. It was proven to be effective in reducing preoperative anxiety before minor operations. Neroli EO reduced the mean anxiety scores in postmenopausal women. Neroli EO possesses significant anti-inflammatory activity against acute and chronic inflammation . Neroli EO is effective in reducing stress and improving the endocrine system. Inhalation of neroli EO helps in relieving menopausal symptoms, reducing blood pressure, and increasing sexual desire in postmenopausal women. It also decreased the overall symptoms of premenstrual syndrome (PMS) in university students. It showed positive effects on the mood, blood pressure, pain, inflammation, bloating, and indigestion in addition to its anti-depressant effects. Inhaling neroli odor enhances sexual desire . Furthermore, neroli EO is a strong antioxidant. It showed a 100% singlet oxygen scavenging activity at all concentrations between 0.1 and 2% . Interestingly, the C. aurantium flower extract showed anti-amnesic and repairing effects on memory, learning impairments, and behavioral disorders induced by scopolamine, and has the potential to treat Alzheimer’s disease.

Because of its anti-obesity effects, grapefruit EO is called the “dieter’s friend”. The fragrance of grapefruit EO causes activation of the sympathetic nerve activity innervating the WAT, which facilitates lipolysis, then results in a suppression of body weight gain. It efficiently inhibits adipogenesis via inhibiting the accumulation of triglycerides. The bright, refreshing scent of grapefruit EO energizes and uplifts the senses. Grapefruit EO promotes body cleansing and removal of toxins and excess fluids. Grapefruit EO was cytotoxic against human prostate and lung cancer cells. Moreover, it showed a strong antibacterial activity against Bacillus cereus, Enterococus faecalis, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Pseudococcus sp., Salmonella thyphimurium, Shigella flexneri, and Staphylococcus aureus, and a strong antifungal activity against Aspergillus niger, Candida albicans, Cladosporium cucumerinum, Penicillium digitatum, P. italicum, and P. chrysogenum.

Lemon EO is a natural stress reliever. Inhaling lemon EO causes anti-stress effects. Lemon EO showed cytotoxic effects against human prostate, lung, and breast cancer cells. Lemon EO causes activation of the sympathetic nerve activity innervating the white adipose tissue (WAT), which increases lipolysis and results in the suppression of body weight gain. Lemon EO improves creativity and mood, and is thought to affect heart rhythm. Inhalation of lemon EO reduces the intensity of nausea and vomiting. It also showed anti-spasmodic activity. Lemon EO significantly enhanced attention level, concentration, cognitive performance, mood, and memory of students during the learning process. Lemon EO is a safe and effective penetration enhancer for topical administration of lipid- and water-soluble vitamins which are critical issues for the protection of anti-ageing formulations. It significantly enhances the trans-epidermal release of α-tocopherol (vitamin E), retinyl acetate (vitamin A), pyridoxine (vitamin B6), and ascorbic acid (vitamin C) from topical emulsions in reconstructed human epidermis. In addition, lemon EO is a potent antibacterial against Bacillus cereus, Mycobacterium smegmatis, Listeria monocytogenes, Lactobacillus curvatus, L. sakei, Micrococcus luteus, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Pseudococcus aeruginosa, Proteus vulgaris, Enterobacter gergoviae, E. ammnigenus, Staphylococcus aureus, S. carnosus, and S. xylosus, and a strong antifungal against Aspergillus niger, A. flavus, Penicillium verrucosum, P. chrysogenum, Kluyveromyces fragilis, Rhodotorula rubra, Candida albicans, Hanseniaspora guilliermondii, and Debaryomyces hansenii. Lemon EO has insect repellent effects against the malaria vector, Anopheles stephensi.

Stimulates the body through the central nervous system, cardiac muscle and respiratory system. Associated with slimming products and for use in applications dealing with anti-cellulite. Acts as an anti-aging, anti-inflammation, smoothening and skin renewing agent.

Cucumber (Cucumis sativus) belongs to the genus of Cucumis from the Cucurbitaceae family. The later includes various types of melon, squash, pumpkin, and zucchini, among about 965 other species. Studies of Cucumis sativus found high antioxidant activity and analgesic and anti-inflammatory qualities (due to flavonol fisetin) compatible with diclofenac sodium. The cucumber plant had been used to relieve headaches, the seeds as a diuretic, and the fruit juice orally as a nutritive and topically for acne and hyperpigmentation. The fruit contains vitamins K, B, and C; copper; potassium; manganese; proteolytic enzyme; rutin; oxidase; succinic and maleic dehydrogenases, and more. The seeds contain α- and β-amyrin, sitosterols, and cucurbitacines, and cucurbitacines B and C and ferredoxin are found in the leaves. The effectiveness of cucumber preparations in the treatment of hyperpigmentation may also be due to the suggested inhibitory tyrosinase activity of cucumber.

Daucus Carota Seed Extract acts as a nourishing agent. It is a natural source of vitamin A. It offers lower staining and can be added in cold water or lipid phases.

Glycerin is a byproduct of the saponification process. Glycerin acts as an emollient, protective agent and conditioner. It retains moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. It acts as skins natural protection by filling in the area known as the intercellular matrix and by attracting just the right amount of water to maintain the skins homeostasis. It is a clear, viscous liquid that is water-soluble. It adds a cooling effect on the skin.

 

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Sunflower, Helianthus annuus L., Compositae and is classified as Emollient, Masking and Skin conditioning agent becuase of  its high concentrations of oils (i.e. oleic acid, linoleic acid) and Vitamin E.  Skin benefits of sunflower oil include: improving skin hydration and providing antioxidant protection. The linoleic acid present in sunflower oil works to reinforce the skin barrier. This helps to reduce moisture loss from the skin surface, thus improving overall hydration. Additionally, the Vitamin E in sunflower seed oil also provides antioxidant advantages that allow it to neutralize free-radicals that are present in the environment.

Steam distilled essential oil from the timber waste, sawdust and shavings of the Virginian Cedarwood tree which is native to North America, especially mountainous regions east of the Rocky Mountains. Its has a pale yellow or orange colour and a mild sweet-balsamic pencil wood scent.

In traditional medicine it has been used for acne, dandrurff, eczema, greasy hair, insect repellent, oily skin and psoriasis.

Tobacco Flower Absolute is an extremely rare, captivating oil. Extracted from the delicate blossoms of the tobacco plant, Tobacco Flower Absolute is sought after by perfumers around the world as one of the most exclusive, subtle, enticing aromas available today.  Sweeter than tobacco leaf absolute and more complex than carnation oil, this sweet, earthy treat boasts a history steeped in ancient tradition. The Aztecs cultivated special tobacco plants so they could use the fragrant flowers as ceremonial ornaments, while the Native Americans often used tobacco smoke in lieu of incense.

Sweet Basil Essential Oil is a steam distillation of basil leaves that is very characteristic of the fresh leaves, sweet and pleasant. It’s perfectly suited for aromatherapy, skincare and wellbeing. Sweet Basil Essential Oil is uplifting, restorative and purifying. Traditionally used to clear cold and cough and boost the immune system. Additionally, sweet basil is an effective addition to topical digestive blends and massage oils for sore muscles. It is recommended to avoid basil during pregnancy.

Olive Tree The Olive is an evergreen tree or shrub native to the Mediterranean, Asia and parts of Africa. It is short and squat, and rarely exceeds 8-15 meters in height. The silvery green leaves are oblong in shape, measuring 4-10 cm long and 1-3 cm wide. The trunk is typically gnarled and twisted. The small white flowers, with four-cleft calyx and corolla, two stamens and bifid stigma, are borne generally on the last year s wood, in racemes springing from the axils of the leaves. The fruit is a small drupe 1-2.5 cm long, thinner-fleshed and smaller in wild plants than in orchard cultivars. Olives are harvested at the green stage or left to ripen to a rich purple color (black olive).  The olive is one of the plants most cited in recorded literature. In Homer s Odyssey, Odysseus crawls beneath two shoots of olive that grow from a single stock. The Roman poet, Horace mentions it in reference to his own diet, which he describes as very simple: “As for me, olives, endives, and smooth mallows provide sustenance”. Lord Monboddo comments on the olive in 1779 as one of the foods preferred by the ancients and as one of the most perfect foods. Rich in monosaturated fats, olive oil is not only healthy to eat but it is also an excellent source of antioxidants, vitamin E and K, squalene, beta-carotene, chlorophyll, flavonoids and polyphenols. Antioxidants help slow the aging process as they neutralize the free radicals -the main agents responsible for the aging. Olive oil contains some of the most efficient antioxidants like polyphenols. It is antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and an excellent skin toner. Olive oil may improve rheumatic conditions, inflamed, irritated skin and sensitive skin. People in the Mediterranean have been aware of these beneficial properties for a long time so they used olive oil as a nutrient and skin care agent.

Oryza sativa L. – rice – originates in China. It is one of the oldest cultured plants in human history. The successful story of this grass is more than 5000 years old! The Chinese name for rice is Gu Ya. Rice is cultivated primarily for the grains which are the main nutritientin South-East Asia. But preparations of the seeds, the flowers andstems have also been used in folk medicine for the treatment ofmany conditions such as inflammations, swelling and wounds. Rice is a symbol of the toil of human life. It is used as the most importantre-energiser and re-vitaliser for the most Asian people.

It contains Amino acids, Saccharides and Polysaccharides with moisturising  and conditioning properties, B-vitamins with anti-irritant, hair gloss improving effect,  and Minerals with revitalising action.

A mixture of fatty acids derived from palm oil. Used as a cleansing agent, emulsifier, or to add opacity to cosmetic products such as soaps and water-soluble cleansers. Whereas derivatives of this ingredient are typically synthetic, palm kernel acid is natural.

Pentetic Acid, and its salt Pentasodium Pentetate, are compounds that bind metals, also known as chelating agents. Pentasodium Pentetate is chemically similar to EDTA (ethylenediamino tetraacetic acid), a chemical widely used as a chelating agent in foods and other materials. In cosmetics and personal care products, Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate are used in a wide range of products but can be found mostly in hair dyes and colors, noncoloring hair products, and bath products. Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate inactivate metallic ions, such as calcium and magnesium, to maintain stability and appearance of cosmetic products. The inactivation of other metallic ions such as iron or copper also helps to prevent the oxidative deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products.
Scientific Facts:  The addition of chelating agents, such as Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate, to hard water causes metals such as calcium and magnesium to form a complex with the chelating agent. This binding is beneficial for better foaming and cleaning performance of personal care products. Metal ions can cause a haze in clear liquids. Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate dissolves these metals, preventing them from being deposited onto the hair, scalp and skin.

Sodium palmate is synthesized by reacting palm oil with sodium hydroxide. This process is called saponification. Saponification occurs when a fatty acid reacts with an alkali. Palm oil is the fatty acid and sodium hydroxide is the alkali. Glycerol and sodium palmate are the end products of this reaction.

This chemical acts as a surfactant and emulsifying agent and is a key ingredient in soap.

Zeolite clay deep-cleanses and gently exfoliates skin, leaving you feeling refreshed. Zeolite clay is made from Clinoptilolite which has been ground into a fine powder.